Accident Summary Nr: 200081487 - Employee Receives Injuries When Boom Truck Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301442877 | 08/06/2002 | 1731 | 0 | T & R Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 6, 2002, Employee #1 was using a bucket truck to lift old parking lot lighting/lamps. He was lifting and rotating the boom when the bucket truck tipped over. Employee #1 sustained injuries in the turnover accident and was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for treatment and postoperative care. He had not deployed the outriggers before beginning operations; the weight and angle of the boom caused the truck to become unstable and overturn.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301442877 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |