Accident Summary Nr: 200081404 - Three Employee's Faces Are Burned in Gas Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300084860 | 10/31/2001 | 5984 | 0 | Bemer Petroleum Corporation |
Abstract: On October 30, 2001, Employee's #1, #2, and #3, were bleeding off propane gas from cylinders that were on a platform resting on the forks of a forklift truck. The truck was parked in an area where the surrounding cylinders created a confined area, not allowing the gas to dissipate. The gas accumulated underneath the forklift truck. When the key was turned to the on position, the gas underneath the truck ignited and exploded. Employee's #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized with severe burns on their faces.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300084860 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 300084860 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 300084860 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |