Accident Summary Nr: 200081099 - Employee injured in chemical spill

Accident Summary Nr: 200081099 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 07/11/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30008534707/12/200128190Univertical Bristol Corporation

Abstract: A 2000-gallon polypropylene tank of nickel sulfate and a 5000-gallon tank of nickel sulfate both ruptured and 7000 gallons of nickel sulfate were spilled into the workplace. Employee #1 and four coworkers were sent to the hospital as a result of the spillage. Employee #1 was treated for shrapnel to the legs and shoulders and suffered severe dermatitis. None of the employees were admitted to the hospital.

Keywords: DERMATITIS, RUPTURE, SPILL, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300085347 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors, production occupations