Accident Summary Nr: 200080489 - Employee burned when propane heater explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300082054 | 10/06/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Stafford Mechanical Services Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was servicing a propane heater as part of an annual check. He was lighting the burner when the propane exploded. Employee #1 suffered first-degree burns to his face and arms; he was held overnight at the hospital and then released.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300082054 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |