Accident Summary Nr: 200080158 - Employee injured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102790201 | 12/09/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Richard Viera, Electrician |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a maintenance electrician for Kaman Aerospace Company, but also did side jobs on the weekends. He had been hired by the Sterling (MA) Fire Company to install outside receptacles for Christmas lights and to install a spotlight to illuminate the flagpole. He fell from the firehouse roof and sustained serious head injuries. Upon investigation, OSHA concluded that Employee #1 was an independent contractor and sole owner, and did not fall under its jurisdiction.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 35 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 102790201 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |