Accident Summary Nr: 200080117 - No injuries reported in anhydrous ammonia leak
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102791357 | 10/15/1997 | 2023 | 0 | H.P. Hood, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:55 p.m. on October 14, 1991, an anhydrous ammonia leak developed at the H.P. Hood plant in Newington, CT. The plant was evacuated the local fire department was called. The fire department held spectators back 600 ft, as per recommendations in the Department of Transportation (DOT) handbook. The fire department also notified the Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection (DEP), but the DEP did not respond. At 3:25 p.m., an employee of Lewis Refrigeration and an employee of Hood entered the building and knocked down the ammonia vapors with a water spray. They determined that the leak had been caused by venting of a pressure release valve. At 3:50 p.m., Lewis Refrigeration declared the building safe for re-entry.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102791357 |