Accident Summary Nr: 200080109 - No injuries reported in anhydrous ammonia leak
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102791381 | 10/15/1997 | 7997 | 0 | Enfield Twin Rinks, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on October 13, 1997, a leak was detected in one of two anhydrous ammonia systems at a private hockey rink. The building was immediately evacuated and the fire department called. The Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) was also notified, and took command of the scene, keeping spectators 100 ft from the area. The DEP was unable to locate the source of the leak and an outside remediation firm was summoned. It was also unable to find the origin of the leak. After 17 hours, it was decided to simply drain the whole system, and the surrounding apartments and condominiums were evacuated until the system was empty. At 4:30 p.m. on October 14, 1997, the DEP declared the area safe for re-entry. No injuries were reported.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102791381 |