Accident Summary Nr: 200080075 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102791050 | 08/11/1997 | 3429 | 0 | Ozone Industries |
Abstract: An electrician working for a hardware manufacturing company was rewiring some fluorescent lights in an office area. He was working from a wooden stepladder. The employee contacted an energized conductor, received an electric shock, and fell off the stepladder. He hit his head as he fell. The employee suffered a severe electric shock, head injuries, and electrical burns to both left and right arms and hands. He was hospitalized in intensive care for 4 days, until his condition stabilized. He underwent rehabilitation after his stay in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102791050 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |