Accident Summary Nr: 200075463 - Lineman Is Shocked When Rod Contacts High Voltage Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317128379 | 08/27/2013 | 4911 | 221122 | French Broad Electric Membership Corporation |
Abstract: On August 23, 2013, Employee #1, a 48-year-old lineman with French Broad Electric Membership Corporation, was working with a coworker and was weaving an aluminum armor rod onto a 7,200 volt AC energized line. Employee #1 was working from the pole, and a coworker was working from an elevated bucket. The lineman in the bucket had begun to weave his end of the armor rod around the line when the other end of the armor rod came in contact with Employee #1 working from the pole. The electricity entered Employee #1's right side and exited through his right big toe. Employee #1 was able to climb to the ground and walk to the company truck, where another coworker summoned Emergency Medical Services.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317128379 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |