Accident Summary Nr: 200075299 - Three Employees Suffers Burns When Propanes Vapors Ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316908938 | 05/02/2013 | 5984 | 454312 | Freeman Gas & Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On May 1, 2013, Employees #1, 2, and 3 were transferring propane from a 250 gallon tank to a 500 gallon tank. The employees were discharging the propane that was still in a 25-ft line, approximately 0.5 gallon of propane, when the vapors from the propane ignited causing the employees to be burned. Employees #1, 2, and 3 were taken to an area hospital, where they were treated for burns to their bodies. The employees remained hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316908938 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 316908938 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 316908938 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |