Accident Summary Nr: 200075059 - Concrete Truck Driver Struck and Killed in Work-Zone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316487396 | 06/11/2012 | 3273 | 327320 | Southern Concrete Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 25, 2012, Employee #1, a 49-year-old male truck driver with Southern Concrete Materials Inc., was preparing for a concrete pour on the Bakers Creek Bridge project. As Employee #1 was standing at the rear (driver's side) of his truck a privately owned vehicle entered the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices (MUTCD) work site and struck the SCM employee and truck. Employee #1 was killed in the event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316487396 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |