Accident Summary Nr: 200074813 - Four Employees Are Exposed to Carbon Dioxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315858548 | 07/14/2011 | 2111 | 312221 | Lorillard Tobacco Company |
Abstract: On July 13, 2011, Employees #1 through #4 were exposed to carbon dioxide at the Lorillard Tobacco Company. All reported feeling dizzy but none lost consciousness. Emergency medical services and the facility's nursing staff treated the employees on site. Two of the employees were released from EMS care on site, but they requested to be transported to area hospitals along with the other two exposed employees. One was transported to Wesley Long Hospital and the other three were transported to Moses Cone Hospital. Employee #4 was hospitalized for observation and the others were released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315858548 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 2 | 315858548 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 3 | 315858548 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 4 | 315858548 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, production occupations |