Accident Summary Nr: 200074789 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315908830 | 09/15/2011 | 3433 | 333414 | Spx Corporation-Weil-Mclain |
Abstract: On August 13, 2011, Employee #1 was reaching into the point of operation of a press to adjust air ejection. The press operator was standing at the back of press using the inch control to adjust the press ram to top dead center. The press closed on Employee 1's right hand, crushing it. He was hospitalized for amputations of his index and middle fingers. The front of the press was guarded by a light curtain that failed to function properly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315908830 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |