Accident Summary Nr: 200074730 - Employee Sustains Multiple Fractures in Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315791285 | 07/01/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | Tn Tec Security Products Group, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 27, 2011, Employee #1 was climbing a fixed ladder to access the Level 4 G Chase. While climbing the ladder, he missed the ladder's handrail and fell 7 feet to the lower concrete level. Employee #1 landed on his feet, but then fell backwards and struck his head on the Level 3 slab. He sustained multiple fractures to his right ankle and had a bump on the back of his head. Coworkers called the emergency medical services, and he was transported to Moses Cone Hospital. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 8 | 112 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315791285 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |