Accident Summary Nr: 200073088 - Worker Is Killed in Fall from Elevated Work Surface
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310396015 | 11/01/2006 | 1796 | 238290 | Precipitator Services Group, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 1, 2006, Employee #1 was helping another coworker of Precipitator Services Group, Inc., deliver a 120 lb section of grating, measuring 24 in. by 69 in. The grating was to be used as a floor for Catalyst Level 4 of the Selective Catalyst Reduction System. Employee #1 walked off the leading edge of Level 4 as he and his coworker tried to position the grating. Employee #1 fell approximately 56 ft 3 in. from Level 4, and was killed. The two employees delivering the grating were not using fall protection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 12 | 997 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310396015 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 951 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Fall, other |