Accident Summary Nr: 200073088 - Worker Is Killed in Fall from Elevated Work Surface

Accident Summary Nr: 200073088 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 11/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31039601511/01/20061796238290Precipitator Services Group, Inc.

Abstract: On November 1, 2006, Employee #1 was helping another coworker of Precipitator Services Group, Inc., deliver a 120 lb section of grating, measuring 24 in. by 69 in. The grating was to be used as a floor for Catalyst Level 4 of the Selective Catalyst Reduction System. Employee #1 walked off the leading edge of Level 4 as he and his coworker tried to position the grating. Employee #1 fell approximately 56 ft 3 in. from Level 4, and was killed. The two employees delivering the grating were not using fall protection.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, GRATING, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, UNGUARDED, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 12 997 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310396015 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 951 feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: Fall, other