Accident Summary Nr: 200072908 - Employee Dies from Burns after Acetone Fumes Ignite

Accident Summary Nr: 200072908 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 05/23/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30951604505/23/20063086326150Ffnc, Inc.

Abstract: On May 23, 2006, Employee #1 and two coworkers were working at a facility run by FFNC, Inc., a manufacturer of urethane and other foam products. Employee #1 was an employee of FFNC, Inc. The coworkers were working for a subcontractor, Southern Mechanical Services, Inc. The coworkers were performing pipefitting work seven feet away from a pour line foam process tunnel. They were using a torch, and a byproduct of their work was hot slag. Acetone fumes were leaking from the pour line foam processing unit. The fumes seeped beyond a booth in which they were originating, and when they came into contact with the hot slag, they were ignited. The flame front propagated back to the source inside the tunnel, causing an explosion inside the tunnel. Employee #1 was working inside the booth at a location where rewinding is done. He sustained second- and third-degree burns to 40 percent of his body. He was taken to High Point Regional Hospital and then transferred to the Wake Forest Burn Center at Baptist Hospital in Winston-Salem, North Carolina, where he was admitted in critical condition. He died at approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 7, 2006. The coworkers were also taken to High Point Regional Hospital. One was admitted for hospitalization overnight, and the other was examined and released.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, ACETONE, TORCH, BACK, FLOWING MATERIAL, PIPE, SPARK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309516045 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported