Accident Summary Nr: 200072841 - Employee Amputates Finger in Mechanical Power Press Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309515963 | 04/19/2006 | 3444 | 332322 | B & W Metal Fabricators Dba Morton Metalcraft Co. |
Abstract: On March 18, 2006, Employee #1 was removing a completed part and inserting another one. The parts are placed in position and removed from position by hand. Employee #1 activated the mechanical power press machine, Amada RG-8024, and amputated his finger. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309515963 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |