Accident Summary Nr: 200072809 - Employee Is Burned Fighting Fire after Air Tank Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309513398 | 03/14/2006 | 2421 | 321113 | Harbour Brothers Lumber Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 responded to an air receiver tank explosion that caused a fire in and around the debarker area outside the building. Employee #1 received burns to both the left and right hands during fighting the fire. Employee #1 was treated for his burns but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309513398 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Sawing machine operators |