Accident Summary Nr: 200072338 - Employee injured when struck by falling section of manhole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307450510 | 10/12/2004 | 1623 | 237110 | Terry'S Plumbing And Utilities Inc. |
Abstract: On October 11, 2004, Employee #1 was performing his regular duties when he was satruck by a precast section of concrete manhole that fell from a Caterpillar IT24F Integrated Tool Carrier. He sustained multiple fractures, for which he was hsopitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307450510 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |