Accident Summary Nr: 200072320 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Precast Concrete Manhole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307451203 | 11/16/2004 | 1623 | 237110 | Carl Norris Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 16, 2004, Employee #1 was struck by the top section of a three-piece precast concrete manhole. The manhole dislodged when a Cat 330B Trackhoe boom was moved, while still connected to the top precast concrete manhole section. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 11 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307451203 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |