Accident Summary Nr: 200071868 - Employee died of natural causes while working
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305752511 | 03/17/2003 | 3543 | 332997 | Concept Development Studios, Inc Dba Envision |
Abstract: On March 6, 2003, Employee #1, a CAD/CNC computer programmer, was sitting at his computer desk talking with coworkers about upcoming projects. The employee got up to go to the restroom and sat back down complaining of dizziness and a heavy feeling in his legs. The employee started rubbing his chest complaining that he didn't feel well. A coworker called for emergency medical assistance. Before emergency personnel arrived, the employee slumped over his keyboard. The emergency medical personnel transported him to Moses Cone Hospital where he was pronounced dead. The medical examiner found that the employee died of an acute dissection of the aeortic arch. The only known medical condition of the employee was acid reflux and he had just recently had his medication changed. The employee died of natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305752511 | Occupation not reported |