Accident Summary Nr: 200071850 - Employee killed after tire he was inflating exploded
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305752206 | 02/14/2003 | 1629 | 238910 | Dmc Hauling & Grading, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on February 7, 2003, Employee #1 was inflating the left front tire on a Motor Grader (Caterpillar model number 12G, serial number 61M2130). Employee #1 was working at the company's maintenance shop near the roll up door. While the employee was inflating the 1400X24 tire on the three-piece wheel, it exploded. The tire and the rings of the wheel struck Employee #1 on the left side of his face and on his right arm. The employee was taken to the Hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 6 days and died on February 13, 2003, at approximately 9:30 p.m. from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 5 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305752206 | Fatality | Concussion | Heavy equipment mechanics |