Accident Summary Nr: 200071165 - Employee Died of Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303846018 | 02/19/2001 | 2257 | 0 | Cross Creek Apparel, Llc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Heliot extractor in the wet finishing room. Sometime after his lunch break, Employee #1 was found dead by another employee. An inspection of the equipment was performed and the investigator failed to find any energized sources of electrical energy exposed to Employee #1's contact. In addition, the investigator reviewed the chemicals used in the plant and adjacent to Employee #1's work area. The Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDSs) for the chemicals used in the plant were reviewed by Health Compliance Officers and none of the chemicals or combination of the chemicals were considered likely to have caused Employee #1's death. An autopsy was performed at the Wake Forest University Baptist Medical Center. Employee #1 had a history of heart disease in his family. Both his father and uncle died from a heart attack at an early age. The autopsy indicated that Employee #1 had a mildly enlarged heart, carcinoma of the thyroid, moderate hardening of the arteries, moderate narrowing of left main and mild narrowing of the left anterior descending coronary arteries, minimal hardening and narrowing of the remaining coronary arteries, and gastric acid aspiration. It was determined that the cause of death was not work related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303846018 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |