Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200070811 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Accident Summary Nr: 200070811 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 10/12/1999
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 302929369 | 10/13/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Signage Industries Corporation |
Abstract:
A three-person crew was installing a sign. When the crew started to install the sign, they determined that the slope of the land would prevent people driving past from seeing the sign if it were installed in its intended location, back away from the road, close to the parking lot. The crew supervisor decided to move the sign closer to the road so that it could be seen more easily. A 7160-volt (phase-to-ground) overhead power line passed nearby. The new location for the sign was under the power line, and the end of the sign would extend 457 millimeters past the power line. The crew was using a truck-mounted crane with a 20-meter telescoping boom to position the sign on its footer. The Skyhook Junior crane (Serial No. A64-2995-67) was mounted on a 1989 Ford truck frame. The employees positioned the crane parallel to the curb in the parking lot, with the right side of the vehicle facing the sign footer. The crew extended the right rear outrigger. The crane came too close to the power line, and current arced to the boom. One of the employees received an electric shock and sustained minor burns to his hands and left foot. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The supervisor also received an electric shock.
Keywords:
BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TRUCK CRANE, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
Under $50,000 |
|
6 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
302929369 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Electric Shock |
Supervisors, n.e.c. |
| 2 |
302929369 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Electric Shock |
Construction trades, n.e.c. |