Accident Summary Nr: 200070209 - Employee killed when struck by base of tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300076825 | 04/17/1997 | 0782 | 0 | Steven Gray Haynes |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting up the trunks of three leaning trees in a small wooded lot behind a residence. Apparently one of the sections struck Employee #1 in the chest and head, killing him. The cause of death was listed as blunt trauma to the chest. There seem to have been no attempts made at pulling the tree down before cutting the leaning trunks into smaller sections. The primary cause of this accident was failure to use proper techniques to fell leaning trees. Employee #1's employment history and experience in tree felling operations was not available.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300076825 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations |