Accident Summary Nr: 200053981 - Employee Falls Into Drainage Ditch and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314061011 | 06/09/2011 | 1429 | 212319 | Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on June 9, 2011, Employee #1 was backing up while operating a CAT 773B Hauler loaded with a rock. Employee #1 was delivering to the section of road being worked on at that time. Employee #1's coworker was assisting him, when two coworkers in their private vehicles approached the area they were working. Both coworkers stopped their vehicles prior to entering the work zone so that they could be ushered through by Employee #1's coworker, who was assisting and communicating with by CB radio. Employee #1's coworker told the other coworkers to come through, but they did not move. Employee #1 began backing up and his coworker radioed him to stop, and the 773 CAT Hauler capsized and Employee #1 fell in to the drainage ditch filled with approximately 8-ft. to 10-ft. of flood water. Employee #1 was in the water approximately 15 to 20 minutes before being freed. Employee #1 was wearing his seat belt. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314061011 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |