Accident Summary Nr: 200053957 - Two Employees Catch Finger in Press, Receive Injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314060856 | 06/01/2011 | 5092 | 423920 | Oriental Trading Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:35 a.m. on January 20, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a foil press. Employee #2 was operating the same foil press at approximately 5:45 a.m. on May 5, 2011. As both employees performed tasks on the press, they caught the middle finger of their right hand in the point of operation, sustaining crushing injuries and contusions. Employee #1 and #2 were transported to a medical facility, where they were treated and released. In both instances, the employer immediately pulled the machine out of service.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314060856 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 314060856 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |