Accident Summary Nr: 200053833 - Employee Amputates Finger While Hoisting Metal Cylinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314059015 | 02/07/2011 | 3523 | 333111 | Case Ih |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 12, 2011, Employee #1, a welder, was working for an employer that specializes in the production of combining equipment. While Employee #1 was using a hoist to raise a metal cylinder, his gloved left index finger became caught between the D ring and hoist hook, causing the amputation of tip of his left index finger and nail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314059015 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |