Accident Summary Nr: 200053783 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Installing Satellite Dish
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314056896 | 09/23/2010 | 5731 | 443112 | Dish Network Services Llc |
Abstract: On September 23, 2010, Employee #1 was installing a satellite dish system at a residence. As Employee #1 went to the exterior of the home to verify the proper installation of the satellite dish, he grabbed a hold of the systems coaxial cable and was electrocuted. There was no witness to the accident; however, the accident investigation revealed that the home was not properly wired; having the ground wired "hot."
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314056896 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |