Accident Summary Nr: 200053676 - Employe Is Killed When Engulfed in Grain

Accident Summary Nr: 200053676 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 04/26/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31405472704/27/20105153424510Battle Creek Farmers Coop

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on April 26, 2010, Employee #1 was using a conveyor from a corn storage building (flat storage) to load grain (corn) into a truck. The storage building had a 500,000 bushel capacity. During the scheduled shift change, the replacement coworker could not find Employee #1. Emergency services were contacted to assist in locating Employee #1 and he was found engulfed, about 10 feet deep, in the grain near the conveyor.

Keywords: CHEST, ASPHYXIATED, PPE, GRAIN, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INEXPERIENCE, MANUAL MAT HANDLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314054727 Fatality Asphyxia Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.