Accident Summary Nr: 200053676 - Employe Is Killed When Engulfed in Grain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314054727 | 04/27/2010 | 5153 | 424510 | Battle Creek Farmers Coop |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on April 26, 2010, Employee #1 was using a conveyor from a corn storage building (flat storage) to load grain (corn) into a truck. The storage building had a 500,000 bushel capacity. During the scheduled shift change, the replacement coworker could not find Employee #1. Emergency services were contacted to assist in locating Employee #1 and he was found engulfed, about 10 feet deep, in the grain near the conveyor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314054727 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |