Accident Summary Nr: 200053601 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Asphalt During Transfer Operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311467484 | 07/13/2009 | 2951 | 324121 | Monarch Oil, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on July 13, 2009, Employee #1 was one of three employees unloading asphalt product from rail cars and into storage tanks. During the transfer process, the system experienced an increase in pressure. The hose in use, a hot asphalt transfer hose, separated from its fitting. When the hose separated, heated asphalt product was released from the system via the open valve on the rail header. Employee #1 was positioned under the railcar when the asphalt covered him. The asphalt was approximately 240-degrees Fahrenheit at the time of the exposure. Employee #1 suffered severe burns and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311467484 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |