Accident Summary Nr: 200053544 - Two Employees Contact Power Lines, Receive Flash Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311467435 | 06/28/2009 | 1793 | 238150 | Midwest Glass & Glazing, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 28, 2009, Employee #1 and #2 were working from a JLG man lift, when the basket of the lift contacted 168,000 volt power lines. They both received flash burns from the contact with the electrical lines. Both employees were transported to a medical center, but only Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311467435 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 2 | 311467435 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Other |