Accident Summary Nr: 200053510 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Aerial Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311467310 | 06/19/2009 | 2048 | 311119 | Prince Agri Products Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on June 18, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a Genie Boom lift, Model No. Z-30/20N, Serial No. 2863, while assembling a new production line. Employee #1 was installing a Marion Mixer and working on the square to round pipe transition adapter at a height of approximately 15 to18 ft. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection equipment. He was injured when he fell to the concrete floor. He was hospitalized for the treatment of contusions to his head and torso.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311467310 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinery maintenance occupations |