Accident Summary Nr: 200053056 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Rotating Paddles
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308685767 | 07/03/2007 | 7699 | 811310 | Southwest And Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on July 2, 2007, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, both millwrights, were performing maintenance inside a grain cleaning machine at a grain elevator. Coworker #2, a foreman, was supervising the work and acting as permit-required confined space entry supervisor. A load of grain arrived at the facility and the machine was started on a lower elevator floor by Coworker #3, a supervisor. Employee #1 was crushed to death by rotating paddles. Coworker #1 was able to avoid the rotating paddles and escaped uninjured. Employee #1 and Coworkers #1-#3 had performed group lockout at the control panel, but had inadvertently locked out the wrong circuit breaker. Specific document energy control procedures were not obtained or used. Inadequacies were also found in the frequency and procedures of the energy control verification process.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308685767 | Fatality | Other | Millwrights |