Accident Summary Nr: 200052975 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Robotic Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 200052975 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 05/13/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30868534605/25/20072821325211Lenco, Inc. - Pmc

Abstract: Employee #1 was troubleshooting a robotic arm used to remove CD jewel cases from an injection molding machine, when the arm cycled and struck the employee. He suffered blunt force trauma to his head and ribs. He was transported to the hospital, where he died two weeks later.

Keywords: HEAD, ROBOT, MOLDING MACHINE, MACHINE OPERATOR, RIB, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308685346 Fatality Other Occupation not reported