Accident Summary Nr: 200052967 - Employee Is Killed When Engulfed in Grain Bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308685221 | 05/08/2007 | 5153 | 424510 | Crossroads Cooperative Association |
Abstract: On May 7, 2007, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were cleaning a grain bin. The employees entered the grain bin to shovel millet to the center of the bin. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were aware that the auger was running, while the employees were inside of the grain bin. The flow of grain had slowed. Employee #2 exited the bin to go below to the auger and clear what he believed to be a clog. The supervisor was involved in a second task, when Employee #2 exited the bin. The running auger created a condition where the grain was flowing, and Employee #1 became caught in the flow and was pulled under the millet. Employee #2 returned to the bin. The supervisor asked where Employee #1 was located. After a search of the area, they determined that the millet had engulfed Employee #1. The employee was located under the millet by Emergency Services and the Sheriffs Department's personnel approximately 30 minutes after the accident occurred. The official cause of death was ruled as asphyxiation. There was no restraint or retrieval equipment available at the site to keep the employee from being fully engulfed or to assist with pulling Employee #1 from the grain bin.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308685221 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |