Accident Summary Nr: 200052876 - Employee Is Killed in Tire Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308684190 | 01/25/2007 | 5014 | 441320 | Dawson Tire Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on January 24, 2007, Employee #1, a tire service repairman, was airing an agricultural tire. The tire is used for irrigation systems. The tire was not placed in a tire cage and was being aired while leaned up against the wall in the facility. As Employee #1 was airing the tire, the tire exploded. Employee #1 sustained blunt force trauma injuries when he was struck by the exploding tire and rim assembly. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308684190 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |