Accident Summary Nr: 200052736 - Employee Falls 30 Ft in Bridging Operation, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308682574 | 08/15/2006 | 1542 | 236220 | Hawkins Construction Company |
Abstract: On August 15, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a Spanit bridging device manufactured by Gomaco Co. The work bridge had recently been set in place, and final adjustments were being done. The employees were using a pry bar to align a wheel truck assembly with the track that the Spanit device rode on. Employee #1 was using the toe board of the work surface to gain leverage, while the coworker kept his feet flat on the surface. To create the work platform, overhang brackets, manufactured by Dayton Superior, guardrails and toe boards were installed on the sides of the concrete bridge construction. The toe board Employee #1 was using collapsed, and he slipped through the guardrail and fell about 30 ft to the bridge decking below. He sustained major head trauma and died two days after the incident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 45 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308682574 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |