Accident Summary Nr: 200052389 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Rail Car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306023367 | 11/19/2004 | 8731 | 541710 | Lincoln Inspection Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 18, 2004, Employee #1, an official grain sampler with Lincoln Inspection Service and a part-time inspector, was performing inspection duties at the Wilhelm Grain elevator in Humboldt, Nebraska. Employee #1 was on the rail cars taking probe samples of the grain in the cars. There were a total of 7 grain cars to be sampled and the first three cars were completed. Employee #1 fell off the grain cars between car Number 5 and car Number 6. He was found face down in the rock adjacent to the train rail approximately 1 hour after beginning sampling. The height of the rail car from the ground was 14 ft 6 in. The cars were equipped with grating type walkways on the tops of the cars. On the day of the accident, some rain was in the area in the early morning, but it was not raining was at the time of Employee #1's fall. The top of the rail car may have been slick at the time of the fall. Employee #1 sustained blunt force trauma injuries due to the impact on the ground. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306023367 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |