Accident Summary Nr: 200052264 - Employee crushed in skid loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306021312 | 06/23/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Plumbing And Electric Service, Inc |
Abstract: On June 22, 2004, Employee #1 was work as summer hire trainee, with two other coworkers for Plumbing and Electric Service. One of the other coworkers was operating a John Deere skid steer loader, Model number 260. The employees were in the process of installing a septic tank and drain field system for a new house which was being erected. Another one of the coworkers was operating the excavator while the other worker was placing drain tile in the drain field for the septic system. Employee #1 was sent to unload additional drain tile from a nearby flatbed trailer using a skid steer loader outfitted with forks. Employee #1 installed the forks just prior to beginning the unloading process. The removal of the bucket and installation of the forks on this particular style of loader is accomplished by manually unlocking and then relocking two levers after the selected attachment is installed. These levers are the only devices holding the attachments in place. It appears that Employee #1 failed to properly secure the levers that held the forks in place. As the other coworker tilted the forks down towards the flatbed in order to pick up the drain tile, the forks swung away from the loader arms. Employee #1 attempted to stand up inside of the skid steer and manually lock the forks in place with his right arm. It appears that when Employee #1 attempted to stand, his left foot accidently depressed the foot pedal controller on the skid steer loader that lowers the control arms. Employee #1 was found by one of his coworkers trapped by the loader. Based on the body position of Employee #1 when he was found it appeared that the lowering arm trapped his head between the body of the loader and the lowering arm, which caught his head between the loader body and body and the left arm. Employee #1 was found by his coworker, trapped by the loader arm and with his left foot still pressing on the left pedal fatally injuring the employee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306021312 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |