Accident Summary Nr: 200052173 - Employee dies from blunt force trauma to the head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306019795 | 02/09/2004 | 4581 | 811420 | Duncan Aviation |
Abstract: On February 4, 2004, Employee #1 was working in the bucket of a boom lift, removing ice from a 2-story aviation hangar facility. He and the operator of the boom finished the work and the boom was lowered back to its resting position on the truck. Employee #1 was climbing out of the fully-enclosed bucket, when he fell backwards out of the bucket, approximately 42 ft. He landed on a metal access platform and rolled off the platform. Finally, he fell face down, approximately 8 ft 4 in. to the road. Employee #1 sustained a blunt force trauma to his head. He was conscious and was transported to a hospital by a Lincoln, Nebraska Fire and Rescue Service. He died 2 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306019795 | Fatality | Concussion | Machinery maintenance occupations |