Accident Summary Nr: 200052009 - Employee dies from being struck by tire rim
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303733075 | 03/12/2003 | 0134 | 111211 | Diamond Hill Farm |
Abstract: On March 11, 2003, Employee #1 was inflating a single steel belted radial tire upon an irrigation pivot platform when the tire ruptured. As the tire ruptured, it separated from the rim and launched the rim up and out of the pivot platform. The rim struck Employee #1 in his forehead, causing traumatic injuries, which were fatal. A likely reason for the tire rupture was an over-pressurization of the tire. The tire was rated to 100-psi and the line pressure was set at 160-psi. With the ability of the line pressure to produce pressures greater than the maximum tire pressure, there was a potential over-pressurization hazard with the operation. Furthermore, the age of the steel belted radial tire was unknown, which could have contributed to the tire rupturing. The tire hit the overhead garage door, which was in the open position with enough force to damage the door, rollers, and break out the windows. In addition, the explosive forces of the tire separation resulted in substantial amounts of damage of the rim as well.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303733075 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |