Accident Summary Nr: 200051944 - Employee Injured in Fall from First Floor

Accident Summary Nr: 200051944 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 11/23/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30373470111/26/20021795238990Dykon Explosive Demolition Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing dynamite plugs into structural columns in a building to be imploded the next day. Employee #1 had been working alone. Employee #1 discovered a "plug" that had fallen out of the column and went to reinstall it in the column. Employee #1 failed to realize there was an unguarded open side where there once was a wall, and stepped around the column. Employee #1 fell 14 ft to 15 ft to the ground floor landing and onto a pile of ruble. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and was hospitalized.

Keywords: DEMOLITION, COLUMN, FALL, CONCUSSION, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Demolition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 5 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303734701 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)