Accident Summary Nr: 200051845 - Employee Injured In Fall From Height
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303731749 | 05/29/2002 | 1629 | 0 | American Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing metal decking on steel beams 47 ft above the ground. Employee #1 was wearing an Ultra-Loc Self-Retracting Lifeline (DBI/SALA Model L4450C-50, Lot Number 8119, Serial Number 02003, Manufacture Date: February 1997) for fall protection. Employee #1 was out on the beams shaking out the decking to proceed with the installation. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell from the work area through an uncovered hole between the steel beams. Employee #1 fell and swung back underneath the decking. The retractable cable was anchored to the structure. The retractable cable failed as it deployed because during the swing the cable was bent over the edge of a steel beam. The cable abraded against this steel beam, the wire rope separated and Employee #1 landed on the ground below the decking. Employee #1 sustained broken bones and numerous contusions and abrasions. The retractable was installed and anchored more than 8 ft back from the edge of the steel beam where the placement of metal decking was ongoing.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 4 | 47 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303731749 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 47 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |