Accident Summary Nr: 200051712 - Rotating Part Kills Employee Who Falls Into Mixing Tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303733448 | 09/03/2002 | 2048 | 311119 | International Nutrition, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 30, 2002, an employee used a hose to clean the surfaces of a 5-ft deep by 20-ft long mixing tank that had an auger conveyor running through the center of it. The machine was running when the employee stepped backward into the tank. The employee was mutilated by the moving auger conveyor and was killed. The normal procedure for cleaning the tank required the mixing tank to be locked-out and for the person washing it to jog the auger conveyor to clean all surfaces.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303733448 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |