Accident Summary Nr: 200051415 - Employee injured in feed mill explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303729818 | 01/03/2002 | 0211 | 0 | Fort Kearny Consolidated |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 31, 2001, Employee #1, a feed truck driver, entered the rear entrance of the feed mill and went into the micro room in the back of the mill. At the same time, a flash fire/explosion resulting from a large ball bearing that entered with the grain stream, knocked Employee #1 back out of the building. The employee suffered first and second degree burns to his hands, face, and right hip. Employee #1 was released from the hospital in good condition on the next day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303729818 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |