Accident Summary Nr: 200050862 - Employee injured when clothing catches on rotating shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300057429 | 12/29/1999 | 2013 | 0 | Excel Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving meat from one conveyor onto another when the sleeves on her frock and on her flannel shirt became caught in the conveyor belt and started wrapping around the shaft. She sustained multiple fractures to her arm, for which she was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300057429 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |