Accident Summary Nr: 200050631 - Employee killed when knocked off top of baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300054814 | 02/15/1999 | 1796 | 0 | Jim Oxford |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were preparing a baler to be moved from the main building to another location. They were detaching a 6 ft long feed chute that ran from the top of the baler to a 1,250 lb cyclone attached to the ceiling when the cyclone became loose. This caused the feed chute to kick out and knock Employee #1 and the coworker 5 ft 6 in. off the top of the baler to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered head injuries and was transported to the hospital. He was put on life support, but died two days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300054814 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |