Accident Summary Nr: 200050508 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GUY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300052958 | 07/23/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Moore Engineering Services, Inc. |
Abstract: A three-person crew was pulling fiber optic cable. Apparently, the employees cut or disconnected some support guys, and the guys contacted a 13-kilovolt overhead power line. Two of the employees were electrocuted. Another employee received an electric shock and sustained severe burns. Emergency medical services transported him to a burn center. He subsequently died of his injuries. (Employee #2 owned the firm doing the work under contract to the employer, Moore Engineering Services, Inc., and the other two employees worked for Employee #2.)
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300052958 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Telephone installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |
||
| 2 | 300052958 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Telephone installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |
||
| 3 | 300052958 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Telephone installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |