Accident Summary Nr: 200050326 - Employee killed when grain distributor overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300051430 | 01/10/1998 | 1771 | 0 | Starostka Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On or about January 9, 1998, Employee #1, of Starostka Construction, Inc., was working atop a grain distributor/diffuser. The unit was set on the ground and supported by temporary legs that had been tack-welded on it and by a truck crane that was rigged to the top of it. Employee #1 was trying to close the inspection panels when the employer had the crane unhooked because he thought the rigging was in the way. Employee #1 then used a 10 ft stepladder to climb onto the distributor. He was again trying to close the panels when the unit toppled and fell at a 90 degree angle, crushing Employee #1 against an adjacent building. He died of massive internal injuries and a fractured neck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 14 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300051430 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |